James came to Worcester from London Irish to ensure he got a lot more playing time. Unfortunately he started the season with a serious back problem which needed surgery and a lengthy recovery time.

In the mean time Tim Walsh had claimed the fly-half birth, leaving James to battle for the position

This season saw the arrival of the talented and experienced Tommy Hayes from Glasgow, who had the benefit of a great game against Orrell. This did not phase James, he was given the chance when, with Ben Hinshelwood's World Cup departure and David Officer's injury, Tommy was moved to outside center and James took flyhalf.

.
. Height : 5ft 10ins - 1.78m
. Weight : 11St 0lbs - 71kgs
. Place & Date of Birth : 25 May 1078
. International Honours : England A
. Clubs : Neath, London Irish
. Favourite Food :  
. Favourite Group : Oasis
. Favourite Film : The Matrix
. Likes :  
. Dislikes :  
. Hobbies : Golf
. Hero's : Neil Lyman
. Dates at Warriors 2003 - 2007
Nickname : Brownie

He took it with both hands, showing what a talented footballer he is. He has controlled the games against London Welsh, Harrogate and Manchester. He has far sighted vision and mixes his beautifully timed passes with such deft little chips.His ability to mix his long and short passing game with ease has given his centers time to run onto the ball with space and confidence. Gary Trueman and Tommy Hayes will have field days playing outside this dynamic flyhalf.

He also possesses that dangerous skill of seeing the smallest of gaps and being able to accelerate through and then deliver a telling pass. He is also a tiger'ish tackler for a relatively light man. With James and Tommy we have massive strength in depth in this position

  Supporter's Testimonoal 2  
Supporters Testimonial3.